Weekly Athletics Update


Students celebrated our winter sports teams today, Friday, January 11th with a Pep Rally during Mod 8! Following school, the JV basketball team will have a home game at 4PM and the Varsity Basketball team will play a double header with Benedictine vs St. John Paul the Great at the Benedictine Gym! The varsity girls’ game has a 5:30 p.m. tip off, followed by the varsity boys’ game at 7:00 p.m. Potential students are invited to both games for the Gator Hoo-La Event!

The Gator Alumnae Presentation with Beth O’Connor Baker, SGHS and UVA Hall of Fame Swimmer will be held on January 17.

The event will take place during first lunch!

Congratulations to December Gator of the Month, Nan Kerner. Nan is also currently one of the top scorers in the Richmond area–averaging 12 points a game!

The JV and Varsity Basketball teams both had a great showing in the 3rd Annual Gator Christmas Classic on December 27th & 28th. The JV team won both of their games and the Varsity team lost a great game in overtime to CVHAA to finish 2nd in the tournament. Caroline Gill and Nan Kerner were earned spots on the All-Tournament team and Nan was named the Tournament MVP! Both teams traveled to Collegiate yesterday, Thursday, January 3, but could not come away with wins. The teams are back in action next week, including a doubleheader event with BCP on Friday, January 11.

The Swim team rocked it at St. Catherine’s last Saturday, January 5. Willow Clark and Mary Cornett were the 1-2 punch finishing 1st and 2nd respectively in the 50 yard freestyle and 2nd and 3rd in the 100 yard backstroke!

Additional highlights from this meet include a number top 10 finishes:

50 yard freestyle: Clark, 1st; Cornett, 2nd; Butt, 10th

100 yard backstroke: Cornett, 2nd; Clark, 3rd, Cassidy Butt, 8th place

200 yard medley relay, Clark, Cornett, R. Lewis, Butt; 3rd place

400 yard freestyle relay: Clark, R. Lewis, A. Lewis, Cornett; 5th place

100 yard breaststroke: Audrey Lewis, 8th place

200 yard freestyle relay: Shelton, Witter, Pristas, Kehoe; 8th place

200 yard medley relay, Shelton, Czaja, Sproull, A. Lewis; 8th place

200 yard freestyle: Rachel Lewis, 8th place

100 yard butterfly: Molly Sproull, 10th place

200 yard IM: Molly Sproull, 10th place

The swimmers will travel to the Freedom Center for the State Catholic Meet tomorrow, Saturday, January 12.

The Indoor Track team is back and training hard to get back into meets in the next few weeks, with the next meets being at St. Christopher’s School on Friday and Saturday, 1/25 and 1/26.

 

Competitions for Week of January 14th

Tuesday, 1/15

JV/V Basketball vs Saint Anne’s Belfield at SGHS, 4:30/6:00 p.m.

Thursday, 1/17

JV/V Basketball at Trinity Episcopal, 4:30/6:00 p.m.

Saturday, 1/19

JV/V Basketball vs Episcopal School at SGHS, 12:00/2:00 p.m.

Swimming at the RVA Classic at St. Catherine’s School, 12:00 p.m.

DID YOU KNOW? Saint Gertrude students can get into the Benedictine Basketball Games for free when they present their student ID??

DID YOU ALSO KNOW? Saint Gertrude games are free of charge for all? 😉